Program of the 2nd
Partners’ Meeting
Project „ TANDEMS GO! - twinning the
elderly and young people as a possibility of e- Learning ”
Malta 1-2-3 June 2009-05-07
30/31
May:
Arrival of Delegates; transfer to Dolmen Hotel www.dolmen.com.mt by Hotel
shuttle service or taxi.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1st
June
0830:
Group meeting at Hotel; welcoming talk & program outline in the Le Grill
meeting room.
0900:
Departure from Dolmen Hotel.
0920:
Meeting with Ms M Lapira, Head of School, & students at Girls’ Secondary
School, St Claire’s College, Pembroke.
1000:
Meeting with Education officials at Education Head Office -
·
Introduction by
delegation heads;
·
Presentation by Mr P
Bonello, EO H&S Unit – the structure of the H&S Unit and its
operations;
·
Presentation by Mr P
Attard, Director DSRM – ICT exposure in schools.
1115:
Cultural walking tour of
·
·
Visit to
1245:
Lunch
1400:
Pick up from restaurant; proceed to Malta Experience Show & guided tour of
Sacra Infermeria (
1500:
1800:
Le Grill meeting room - Meeting of Tandems Go delegates; exposition of project
progress.
1900:
Departure to Mdina –
·
Cultural walking tour
around the narrow, medieval streets of The Silent City, Malta’s ex Capital;
·
Dinner.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2nd June
0830:
Pick up & departure from Dolmen Hotel.
0900:
·
Arrival at Mellieha, a
typical fishing/farming village;
·
Official welcome by
the Mayor of Mellieha;
·
Cultural tour of
Mellieha;
·
1230:
A traditional rural lunch in Manikata Valley, in an agro-tourism farmhouse.
1400:
Return to Hotel.
1845:
Pick up & departure from Hotel.
1915:
·
Boat trip on
traditional Maltese wooden boats along the creeks of the
·
Farewell dinner.
3rd June
0900:
·
Evaluation &
feedback of Program
·
Setting target dates
for the next meeting
·
Departure of
Delegations.